site stats
[…] ( Estate of Gump (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 111, 118, 180 Cal.Rptr. 219 ["application of the [common fund] doctrine is committed to the sound discretion of the court"].) Judicial Notice

WebMay 1, 2024 · In California, this reduction is reflected in California Civ. Code section 3040(f) which states: A lien subject to subdivision (a) or (b) is subject to pro rata …

WebJun 11, 2024 · The common fund doctrine can dramatically increase the “in pocket” money after a settlement or judgment in your favor.